Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to us

At Start-rite, we are committed to protecting your privacy online and protect any personal information that you give us while you use our website.

Start-rite Shoes Ltd. is fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998

This policy (together with the General terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager and Data Controller Start-rite Shoes Ltd 15 Peachman Way Broadland Business Park Norwich NR7 0WF e-mail customer.services@start-rite.co.uk

Information that we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example it can include information such as your name, date of birth or email address.

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, sign up for newsletters, seek assistance, fill in forms on the site or otherwise give us personal information.

For non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see below.

Using your information

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services or policies or to create a profile of your interests and preferences.

We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information, by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use.

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with our trading companies and associated organisations (who work with us to get the information you ask for). In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.

Start-rite Shoes Ltd is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way unless you agree.

Using cookies

When you visit this website, you can browse the site and access information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our website and give you a more personalised service, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server so that the website remembers who you are. It can only be read by the server that gave it to you and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you can easily change your web browser to refuse cookies, or let you know when you get a new cookie. You need to refer to your Internet browser’s instructions by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu. Refusing cookies, however, can restrict your use of our websites. To enjoy this website to the full we recommend you leave cookies switched on.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how users use this site, such as where you come from before entering this website and which websites you go to afterwards.

Information collected in this way is anonymous and individuals cannot be traced. This information allows us to improve our websites, for example, to assess the impact of and develop campaigns and services.

The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Start-rite may then use this information for marketing purposes, including but not limited to notification of new versions, promotions and events. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

For some Web pages that require an authorisation or login, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.

Security

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Start-rite Shoes Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain areas of the site you are responsible for keeping that password confidential and the password should not be shared with anyone.

Links to other websites

The site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites, not owned or managed by us. If you follow any of these links please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 give you rights to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back perdiodically.

This policy was last updated March 2015.